SHS is an independent day school for boys from JK to Grade 8. Our mission is to inspire and empower each boy through his formative years.

School Calendar

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Month of November, 2017  >  >>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
      29
    • WE Fight Hunger Food Drive This Week ---->
      30
    • Day 6
    • Winter Clubs Sign-Up Closes 4:00 PM
    • Faculty & Staff Meeting 4:05 PM

      No Study Hall

      31
    • Day 1
    • Hallowe'en

      Black &

      Orange

      Day


      1
    • Day 2
      2
    • Day 3
      3
    • Day 4
    • Weekly Coffee Before Assembly 8:00 AM
    • Assembly 8:40 AM

      Citizenship Assembly & Terry Fox Cheque Presentation

    • Havergal Dance 7:00 PM

      Grades 7 & 8

      4
    • Daylight Savings Time Ends

      Turn your clocks back tonight.

      5
    • Standard Time Begins 2:00 AM
      6
    • Day 5
    • Winter Clubs Begin
    • Climbing Club (Grade 2) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM

      Grade 2 Only - November 6, 20, 27, December 4, 11

      JK/SK Only - January 15, 22, 29, February 5, 12

    • Programming Club (Grades 4 & 5) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Kids Lit Quiz (Grades 5-8) 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Fantasy Sports (Grades 6-8) 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Primary Chess Club (JK - Grade 2) 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
      7
    • Day 6
    • Debate Team (Grades 6-8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir (Grades 1-3) 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Primary Math Club (Grades 1 & 2) 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
    • Intermediate Vocal Workshop (Grades 6-8) 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8) 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Advanced Lego Robotics (Grades 5-8) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      8
    • Day 1
    • Chess Club (JK - Grade 8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 6-8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz (Grade 6) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Brain Games 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Grade 2 Art Club 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Junior Choir 3:45 PM to 4:15 PM
      9
    • Day 2
    • SSAT Club (Grade 8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Parent Coffee 8:00 AM
    • JK/SK Remembrance Day Service 8:40 AM
    • Remembrance Day Service 8:50 AM
    • Debate Team (Grades 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Junior French Club (Grades 3-5) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      10
    • NO CLASSES
      11
    • Remembrance Day
      12
      13
    • NO CLASSES
      14
    • Day 3
    • Debate Team (Grades 6-8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir (Grades 1-3) 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Ping Pong (Grade 4 Only) 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Fibre Arts Club (Grades 6-8) 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8) 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Advanced Lego Robotics (Grades 5-8) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mandarin Club (Grades 1-4) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
      15
    • Day 4
    • Chess Club (JK - Grade 8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 6-8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz (Grade 6) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • U12 Blue Soccer Breakfast 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Junior Mathematica 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Intro DJ (Grades 6-8) 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Grade 2 Art Club 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Karate (Grades 3-8) 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Junior Choir 3:45 PM to 4:15 PM
      16
    • Day 5
    • SSAT Club (Grade 8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Kids Lit Quiz (Grades 5-8) 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Fantasy Sports Club (Grades 6-8) 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Debate Team (Grades 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Intermediate Art Club (Grades 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Junior French Club (Grades 3-5) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      17
    • Day 6
    • Weekly Coffee Before Assembly 8:00 AM
    • Assembly 8:40 AM

      Fall Athletic Assembly

    • Climbing Club (Grades 3-5) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra (Grades 6-8) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Primary Math Club (Grades 1 & 2) 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
    • Intermediate Vocal Workshop (Grades 6-8) 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • St. Clement's Dance 7:00 PM

      Grades 7 & 8

      18
    • Advanced Lego Robotics Team 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • SSAT at SHS 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
      19
      20
    • Day 1Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Climbing Club (JK - Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Programming Club (Grades 4 & 5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Brain GamesSignup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Play Auditions (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Primary Chess Club (JK - Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Faculty & Staff MeetingSignup for an alert reminder. 4:05 PM

      No Study Hall

      21
    • Day 2Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Debate Team (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir (Grades 1-3)Signup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • SHS PA Parent Education ProgramSignup for an alert reminder. 8:45 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Play Auditions (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Advanced Lego Robotics (Grades 5-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mandarin Club (Grades 1-4)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Advanced Lego Robotics Team (Grades 5-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
      22
    • Day 3Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Chess Club (JK - Grade 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz (Grade 6)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Ping Pong (Grade 5)Signup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Fibre Arts Club (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Grade 2 Art ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Karate (Grades 3-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Junior ChoirSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:15 PM
      23
    • Day 4Signup for an alert reminder.
    • SSAT Club (Grade 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Junior MathematicaSignup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Debate Team (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Intermediate Art Club (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Junior French Club (Grades 3-5)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      24
    • Day 5Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Weekly Coffee Before AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM
    • AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:40 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 3-5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Sharkestra (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • PA Pizza DaySignup for an alert reminder. 11:30 AM
    • Kids Lit Quiz (Grades 5-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Fantasy Sports Club (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Havergal DodgeballSignup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

      Grades 7 & 8

      25
      26
      27
    • Day 6Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Climbing Club (JK - Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Programming Club (Grades 4 & 5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Math Club (Grades 1 & 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
    • Intermediate Vocal Workshop (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Primary Chess Club (JK - Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
      28
    • Day 1Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Debate Team (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir (Grades 1-3)Signup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Brain GamesSignup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Advanced Lego Robotics (Grades 5-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mandarin Club (Grades 1-4)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Principal's ReceptionSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM
      29
    • Day 2Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Chess Club (JK - Grade 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Debate Team (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz (Grade 6)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Grade 2 Art ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Karate (Grades 3-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Junior ChoirSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:15 PM
      30
    • Day 3Signup for an alert reminder.
    • SSAT Club (Grade 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Ping Pong (Grade 4 Only)Signup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Fibre Arts Club (Grades 6-8) CLONESignup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Art Club (Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Debate Team (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Intermediate Art Club (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Junior French Club (Grades 3-5)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      1
    • Day 4Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Weekly Coffee Before AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM
    • AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:40 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 3-5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Sharkestra (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Junior MathematicaSignup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
      2
Event Details
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Month of November, 2017  >  >>
Assemblies
Clubs - Intermediate (Grades 6-8)
Clubs - Junior (Grades 4 & 5)
Clubs - Primary (JK - Grade 3)
Faculty and Staff
Intermediate
Parents Association
School Holidays
School Life
Special Events
Sport Special Events
  • © The Sterling Hall School
  • |
  • Site Map
  • |
  • Privacy Policy
  • |
  • Contact Us
powered by finalsite