SHS is an independent day school for boys from JK to Grade 8. Our mission is to inspire and empower each boy through his formative years.

School Calendar

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Month of April, 2018  >  >>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
      1
      2
    • Easter Monday

      NO CLASSES

      3
    • Day 5
    • Debate Team (Grades 6-8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir (Grades 1-3) 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Baking Club (Grades 4 & 5) 3:45 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Drama Club (Grade 2) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics (Grade 3) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      4
    • Day 6
    • Chess Club (JK - Grade 8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 6-8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz (Grade 6) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Animation Club (Grade 4) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Art Club (Grade 1) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Karate (Grades 3-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      5
    • Day 1
    • SHS Public Speaking Invitational
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Fantasy Sports Club (Grades 6-8) 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Artistic Inventors Club (Grade 6) 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Primary French Club (Grades 1 & 2) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      6
    • Day 2
    • Weekly Coffee Before Assembly 8:00 AM
    • Fitness & Climbing Club (Grades 3-5) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra (Grades 6-8) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Junior Cursive Club (Grades 3-5) 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
      7
    • Passover Ends
    • Debate Tournament 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM

      Bus departs from The York School at 7:15am

      Bus returns to The York School at 5:00pm

      8
    • CIS Music Concert 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM
      9
    • Day 3
    • Climbing Club (JK - Grade 2) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Chess Club (JK - Grade 2) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Faculty & Staff Meeting 4:05 PM

      No Study Hall

      10
    • Day 4
    • Primary Choir (Grades 1-3) 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Grad Photos & Lunch 12:30 PM
    • Intro DJ (Grades 6-8) 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Baking Club (Grades 4 & 5) 3:45 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Drama Club (Grade 2) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics (Grade 3) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      11
    • Day 5
    • Chess Club (JK - Grade 8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 6-8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz (Grade 6) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Fantasy Sports Club (Grades 6-8) 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Junior Choir 3:40 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Karate (Grades 3-8) 3:40 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Art Club (Grade 1) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      12
    • Day 6
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Junior Cursive Club (Grades 3-5) 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • Artistic Inventors Club (Grade 6) 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Primary French Club (Grades 1 & 2) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Ecuador Information Evening 6:30 PM

      Current Grades 6 & 7 students and their parents

      Trip is March 2019

      13
    • Day 1
    • Weekly Coffee Before Assembly 8:00 AM
    • Assembly 8:40 AM
    • Fitness Club (Grades 3-5) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra (Grades 6-8) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
      14
      15
      16
    • Day 2
    • Climbing Club (Grade 2) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Chess Club (JK - Grade 2) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      17
    • Day 3
    • Mathletes (Grades 7 & 8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir (Grades 1-3) 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Baking Club (Grades 4 & 5) 3:45 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Drama Club (Grade 2) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Introduction to Mandarin (Grades 1-4) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics (Grade 3) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      18
    • Day 4
    • Chess Club (JK - Grade 8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 6-8) 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz (Grade 6) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Junior Choir 3:40 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Animation (Grade 4) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Art Club (Grade 1) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Karate (Grades 3-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      19
    • Day 5
    • Faculty & Staff Tribute Assembly Rehearsal
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8) 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Fantasy Sports Club (Grades 6-8) 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
    • Artistic Inventors Club (Grade 6) 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Peer Tutoring 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Primary French Club (Grades 1 & 2) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      20
    • Day 6Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Weekly Coffee Before AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM
    • Assembly - Faculty & Staff TributeSignup for an alert reminder. 8:40 AM
    • Fitness Club (Grades 3-5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Junior Cursive Club (Grades 3-5)Signup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
    • BSS DanceSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM

      Grades 7 & 8

      21
      22
    • Earth DaySignup for an alert reminder.
      23
    • Day 1Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Climbing Club (JK - Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Chess Club (JK - Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Faculty & Staff MeetingSignup for an alert reminder. 4:05 PM

      No Study Hall

      24
    • Day 2Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary Choir (Grades 1-3)Signup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Cooking Club (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Drama Club (Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics (Grade 3)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      25
    • Day 3Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Chess Club (JK - Grade 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz (Grade 6)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Parents Association MeetingSignup for an alert reminder. 8:40 AM
    • Junior ChoirSignup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Animation Club (Grade 4)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
      26
    • Day 4Signup for an alert reminder.
    • WE Got Talent Show RehearsalsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Artistic Inventors Club (Grade 6)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Peer TutoringSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Primary French Club (Grades 1 & 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      27
    • Day 5Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Weekly Coffee Before AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM
    • Assembly - WE Got Talent ShowSignup for an alert reminder. 8:40 AM
    • Fitness Club (Grades 3-5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • PA Pizza DaySignup for an alert reminder. 11:30 AM
      28
      29
    • Grades 6-8 Trips Week ----->Signup for an alert reminder.
      30
    • Day 6Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Climbing Club (JK - Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Chess Club (JK - Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      1
    • Day 1Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary Choir (Grades 1-3)Signup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Cooking Club (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Drama Club (Grade 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics (Grade 3)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      2
    • Day 2Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Chess Club (JK - Grade 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Climbing Club (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz (Grade 6)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Junior ChoirSignup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Animation Club (Grade 4)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
      3
    • Day 3Signup for an alert reminder.
    • JK Mother's Day TeaSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Jazzology (Grades 7 & 8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Artistic Inventors Club (Grade 6)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Peer TutoringSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Peer Tutoring (Grades 3-5, 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Primary French Club (Grades 1 & 2)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      4
    • Day 4Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Weekly Coffee Before AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM
    • Assembly (JK - Grade 5)Signup for an alert reminder. 8:40 AM
    • Fitness Club (Grades 3-5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra (Grades 6-8)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
      5
Event Details
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Month of April, 2018  >  >>
Assemblies
Clubs - Intermediate (Grades 6-8)
Clubs - Junior (Grades 4 & 5)
Clubs - Primary (JK - Grade 3)
Faculty and Staff
Intermediate
Parents Association
Religious Holidays
School Life
Special Events
  • © The Sterling Hall School
  • |
  • Site Map
  • |
  • Privacy Policy
  • |
  • Contact Us
powered by finalsite