SHS is an independent day school for boys from JK to Grade 8. Our mission is to inspire and empower each boy through his formative years.

School Calendar

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Month of October, 2019  >  >>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
      29
      30
    • Day 1
    • Grade 3 Elite Basketball 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Sharkestra - Grade 6 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Junior Choir Grades 4 - 6 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Primary Chess Grade 1 - 3 3:40 PM to 4:25 PM
      1
    • Day 2
    • Debate Team Grades 6 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir Grades 1 - 3 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Destination Imagination Grade 4 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Drama Club Grade 2 CANCELLED 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Jazzology 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics Grades 7 & 8 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • SHS School Fair - Grades 7 & 8 (Parents and Students) 7:00 PM to 8:15 PM
      2
    • Day 3
    • Chess Club Grades 1 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 2 Elite Soccer 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Jazz Club Grade 6 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • SSAT Club Grade 8 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 3 Art Club 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Outdoor Eco Club Grades 1 - 2 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      3
    • Day 4
    • Dads & Lads & Family Ties 7:30 AM
    • Jazzology Grades 7 & 8 CANCELLED 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Spelling Bee Club Grades 1 & 2 CANCELLED 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Intermediate Programming Club 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics Grades 5 & 6 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Photography Club Grade 5 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Sharkestra - Grade 6 - 8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      4
    • Day 5
    • Parent Coffee before Assembly 8:00 AM
    • Assembly 8:40 AM
    • French Conversation Club Grades 3 - 5 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra Grades 6 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Grade 2 Elite Soccer 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Grade 3 Elite Basketball 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
      5
    • COSSOT Leadership Conference at SHS Grades 7 & 8 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM
      6
      7
    • Day 6
    • Grade 3 Elite Basketball 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Sharkestra - Grade 6 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Junior Choir Grades 4 - 6 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Primary Chess Grade 1 - 3 3:40 PM to 4:25 PM
      8
    • Day 1
    • Debate Team Grades 6 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir Grades 1 - 3 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Destination Imagination Grade 4 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Drama Club Grade 2 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Jazzology 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics Grades 7 & 8 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
      9
    • Day 2
    • Chess Club Grades 1 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 2 Elite Soccer 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Jazz Club Grade 6 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • SSAT Club Grade 8 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 3 Art Club 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Outdoor Eco Club Grades 1 - 2 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      10
    • Day 3
    • Jazzology Grades 7 & 8 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Spelling Bee Club Grades 1 & 2 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Intermediate Programming Club 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics Grades 5 & 6 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Photography Club Grade 5 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Sharkestra - Grade 6 - 8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      11
    • Day 0
    • 26th Annual Founder's Day Terry Fox Run at SHS, PA BBQ, Sweats Day
    • French Conversation Club Grades 3 - 5 CANCELLED 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra Grades 6 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • 12:30pm Early Dismissal, No Study Hall, Extended After 4 Available 12:30 PM
      12
      13
      14
    • Thanksgiving Day, No Classes
    • Sharkestra - Grade 6 - 8 CANCELLED 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
      15
    • Day 4
    • Debate Team Grades 6 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir Grades 1 - 3 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Destination Imagination Grade 4 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Drama Club Grade 2 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Jazzology 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics Grades 7 & 8 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
      16
    • Day 5
    • Parents Association Meeting 8:40 AM
    • CAIS U13 Soccer at Ashbury College
    • Chess Club Grades 1 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 2 Elite Soccer 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Jazz Club Grade 6 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • SSAT Club Grade 8 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 3 Art Club 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Outdoor Eco Club Grades 1 - 2 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      17
    • Day 6
    • CAIS U13 Soccer at Ashbury College
    • Jazzology Grades 7 & 8 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Spelling Bee Club Grades 1 & 2 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Intermediate Programming Club 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics Grades 5 & 6 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Photography Club Grade 5 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Sharkestra - Grade 6 - 8 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      18
    • Day 1
    • Parent Coffee before Assembly 8:00 AM
    • Assembly 8:40 AM
    • CAIS U13 Soccer at Ashbury College
    • French Conversation Club Grades 3 - 5 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra Grades 6 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Grade 3 Elite Basketball CANCELLED 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • Winter Clubs sign-up begins 4:00 PM
    • Branksome Hall Dance Grades 7 & 8 7:00 PM to 9:30 PM
      19
    • CAIS U13 Soccer at Ashbury College
      20
      21
    • Day 2
    • Sharkestra - Grade 6 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Junior Choir Grades 4 - 6 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Primary Chess Grade 1 - 3 3:40 PM to 4:25 PM
    • Faculty & Staff Meeting - No Study Hall 4:05 PM
      22
    • Day 3
    • Debate Team Grades 6 - 8 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir Grades 1 - 3 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Destination Imagination Grade 4 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Drama Club Grade 2 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Jazzology 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics Grades 7 & 8 CANCELLED 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Old Boys Basketball League 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
      23
    • Day 4Signup for an alert reminder.
    • SHS Open HouseSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • CISAA Cross Country Championships, CISAA PLayoffs, TQD MatchesSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Chess Club Grades 1 - 8Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz Club Grade 6Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • SSAT Club Grade 8Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 3 Art ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Outdoor Eco Club Grades 1 - 2Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      24
    • Day 5Signup for an alert reminder.
    • 2:30 DismissalSignup for an alert reminder.
    • JK - Grade 8 Parent-Teacher ConferencesSignup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Jazzology Grades 7 & 8 CANCELLEDSignup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Lego Robotics Grades 5 & 6 CANCELLEDSignup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Spelling Bee Club Grades 1 & 2 CANCELLEDSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Intermediate Programming Club CANCELLEDSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Photography Club Grade 5 CANCELLEDSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Sharkestra - Grade 6 - 8 CANCELLEDSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      25
    • Day 0Signup for an alert reminder.
    • No Classes JK - Grade 8 Parent Teacher ConferencesSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
    • French Conversation Club Grades 3 - 5 CANCELLEDSignup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra Grades 6 - 8 CANCELLEDSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:25 AM
      26
    • CISAA U10 - 14 Soccer ChampionshipsSignup for an alert reminder.
      27
    • WE Scare Hunger Food Drive this weekSignup for an alert reminder.
      28
    • Day 6Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Sharkestra - Grade 6 - 8Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Junior Choir Grades 4 - 6Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Primary Chess Grade 1 - 3Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:25 PM
    • Winter clubs sign-up closesSignup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM
      29
    • Day 1Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Debate Team Grades 6 - 8Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Primary Choir Grades 1 - 3Signup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Destination Imagination Grade 4Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Drama Club Grade 2Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • JazzologySignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Lego Robotics Grades 7 & 8Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
      30
    • Day 2Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Chess Club Grades 1 - 8Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Jazz Club Grade 6Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • SSAT Club Grade 8Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 3 Art ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Outdoor Eco Club Grades 1 - 2Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • SHS on the RoadSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM
      31
    • Day 3Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Black & Orange DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • PA Pizza DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Jazzology Grades 7 & 8Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Lego Robotics Grades 5 & 6 CANCELLEDSignup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Spelling Bee Club Grades 1 & 2Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Intermediate Programming ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Photography Club Grade 5Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Sharkestra - Grade 6 - 8Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
      1
    • Day 4Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Parent Coffee before AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM
    • JK - Grade 2 Snapshot AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 8:40 AM
    • Photo Retake DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • French Conversation Club Grades 3 - 5Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Sharkestra Grades 6 - 8Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:25 AM
    • Havergal Dance Grades 7 & 8Signup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 9:30 PM
      2
    • CISAA U14 Volleyball ChampionshipSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Daylight Savings Time ends - turn your clocks back tonightSignup for an alert reminder.
Event Details
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Month of October, 2019  >  >>
Admissions
Clubs - Intermediate (Grades 6-8)
Clubs - Junior (Grades 4 & 5)
Clubs - Primary (JK - Grade 3)
Faculty and Staff
Intermediate
Old Boys
Parents Association
School Holidays
School Life
Sport Special Events
  • © The Sterling Hall School
  • |
  • Site Map
  • |
  • Privacy Policy
  • |
  • Contact Us
powered by finalsite